Hudson Memorial Trophy

Criteria HUDSON MEMORIAL TROPHY (SENIORS)

For services on and off the field:

  • Preferably played a minimum of 150 games
  • Currently active within the club
  • Should be evaluated over a period of 5 years minimum
  • Cannot be won twice
Nomination Process

Form a sub-committee that comprises of the last 3 winners. The new winner will replace the least recent winner in next year’s committee.

Trophy

Large Perpetual Trophy and smaller replica awarded at the end of year wind-up. The Perpetual Trophy is to remain in the Clubrooms trophy cabinet.

Not necessarily awarded annually

PAST WINNERS OF Hudson Memorial Trophy
  • 1940 – L.Davey
  • 1941 – D G Hill
  • 1945 – A. Pead
  • 1946 – H. B. Smith
  • 1947 – I McKenzie
  • 1949 – H.J. Smith
  • 1950 – G.W. Earnshaw
  • 1951 – J.H. Lee* & C.A. Faulds*
  • 1952 – Bruce A. Rocke & Ron Jose
  • 1953 – Harley Marks
  • 1954 – C.G. Walker
  • 1955 – C.A. Johnson
  • 1956 – T.W. Conway
  • 1957 – John S. Martin
  • 1958 – S.F. Hall
  • 1959 – Ernest L. Burgess*
  • 1960 – R. Kernaghen
  • 1961 – N.H. Kidd
  • 1962 – Orm J. Richardson
  • 1963 – Max S. Crockett*
  • 1964 – Jack McMeekin
  • 1965 – Ian D. Sills
  • 1966 – K.Ellis
  • 1967 – E. Kirk
  • 1968 – Geoff Gurney
  • 1969 – Ron Brown
  • 1970 – Graeme Worth
  • 1971 – Brian Faulds
  • 1972 – Kevin Martin
  • 1973 – Keith Smith
  • 1974 – Phil Martin
  • 1975 – Fred Strother
  • 1976 – Jim Banks
  • 1977 – Jack Rickie
  • 1978 – Ian Elder & Phil Douglas
  • 1979 – Don Ross
  • 1980 – Vic Logan
  • 1981 – Steve Beard
  • 1982 – Geoff Rennie
  • 1983 – Chris Cook
  • 1984 – Brian A. Ainsworth
  • 1985 – Bruce Golding
  • 1986 – Ian J. Brown
  • 1987 – Peter Musty
  • 1988 – Ken Rennie
  • 1989 – Darrel Bruse
  • 1990 – Craig Burgess
  • 1991 – Guiseppe Minnissale
  • 1992 – Ken Mottram
  • 1993 – Julian Rayney
  • 1994 – Graeme Nicholls
  • 1995 – Guy Grant
  • 1997 – David Kent
  • 1998 – Greg Bird
  • 1999 – Glenn R. Strother
  • 2001 – Andrew R. Robertson
  • 2003 – Clayton Wright
  • 2004 – Wayne Blazejczyk
  • 2005 – Lee Abbott
  • 2006 – Martin Spencer
  • 2007 – Sharron Wharton-Street
  • 2008 – Linda Green
  • 2009 – Mark Nicholls
  • 2010 – Tania Smith
  • 2011 – Dee-Anne Mears Strother
  • 2012 – Robert Golding
  • 2013 – Ross Wharton Street
  • 2014 – Jennifer O’Donnell
  • 2015 – Genny Conner
  • 2016 – Matt Allan
  • 2017 – Duncan Faulds

Leave a Reply

Western Australia's friendliest family Hockey Club